Wednesday, December 31, 2008

welcoming the

for the past few years, i've been celebrating my new years at home.
why? because i had my school days + my uni days & my early working days in Johore - & they are not having a public holiday on 1st Jan, but on 1st Ramadhan.

hence, watching the fireworks from an idiot box + get to the bed as early as 12.30am + working on the new year day was kinda suck.

so, this time around, here i am - celebrating the new year in Selangor. 1st Jan - a public holiday. YEAHHH

tonight, im going to chill my new year's night with my ex-housemates while watching fireworks. since everybody is already married, so all the hubbies will accompany us :)

me & my 5years housemates during uni time. smua muke ganteng lg masa nih :)

so whats for tomorrow..?

having a swimming session in the morning with hb at Putrajaya (a normal activity on our weekends) & attending hb's bestfriend wedding at Serdang.

anyhow, happy new year 2009 to everyone :)

cheering your 2009 year to the max & get blessed always.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


the story that filled with morals for us - the people who managed the world:
~ people has done enough that able to destroy the world
~ people are getting smarter with those fancy technologies. still it YES- if its on the right track & purposed. & NO - if its just brings harm to the people & world
~ people will only realized & looked back when they are desperate
~ we are always deserved for second chance, but to ask from god "Ya Allah, tukarlah hari kiamat tu hari lain, pls.." tak dapat laa jekkk ... kalau dah kiamat tu dtg, mmg dtg laa. xkan revise schedule. ingat ni schedule kilang ke boleh revise-revise..
~ cerita ini adalah meniru kisah dlm al-Quran --> dajjal (1 mata), kiamat, nabi nuh, bahtera, etc. alaaaa xde laa smart sgt diorang nih ... tiru jugak ... tapi dajjal dia tu agak kelakar laaa.
~ there was no romance at all even a kiss in the movie. haih kalau begitu xpayah laa hired actor yg begitu kacaks ;)

Friday, December 05, 2008


i took on half-day leave yesterday. but before i left the office (dgn kecahnye sbb byk laa pulak boss omputih mintak last-last minute, masa aku berpeleseran oye-oye sana sini xde plak nk mintak itu ini) i managed to book 2 tickets for this movie..

dlm hati "mampus aku kene marah dgn H sbb booking cite nih .. tp smua muvie mmg xbest pon". im just sooo excited to watch the muvie since its just on cinema yesterday. its cool to have the movie on their launching day. bole berlagak dgn kawan-kawan. korang dah tengok? dah? belom kan? kan aku dah boleh berlagak ... ;)

i picked Hafdzuan at airport at 5pm (he just arrived from jb - travel balik hari) & heading straight to Alamanda. as expected, sepanjang jalan dia membebel sbb booking cite ni. haih, susah betul laa for those people who have the kind of principal "alaaa buang duit jek laa, nnt raya thn depan mesti keluar tv punye.. dah xde english muvie lg ke yg bole tengok selain dpd nih?" huh. & as usual the preggy woman's modal terbaik ialah "eh i kan pregnant, bg laa i pilih cite apa yg i nak tengok. xkesian ke.." ;)

so the muvie adalah terbaekkk ... it was really-really cool-sewel-biol-funny. most of the dialogues are inspired by P.Ramlee muvies (i guessed, with those bodoh, setan at the end of sentences), fresh story line (eventhough there are sort of detective conan / italian job influenced) - but still good since its our local product by our local people (sometimes i can be a good local muvie supporter BUT only for selected muvie). ida nerina is just damn cute with her naughty voice, & khir rahman's role adalah sgt best ("kenapa aku ckp mcm tu .. haaa itu aku xtau ;)" ). the bad thing is just hans's hair (huh, does he reaaly need that kind of hair?).
the next muvie (which i hope i can catch by next week) ...

keanu reeves is just too good to be missed ;)

Monday, December 01, 2008

getting taller

at wk 10:
In other developments: Your baby's limbs can bend now. His hands are flexed at the wrist and meet over his heart, and his feet may be long enough to meet in front of his body. The outline of his spine is clearly visible through translucent skin, and spinal nerves are beginning to stretch out from his spinal cord. Your baby's forehead temporarily bulges with his developing brain and sits very high on his head, which measures half the length of his body. From crown to rump, he's about 1 1/4 inches long. In the coming weeks, your baby will again double in size— to nearly 3 inches.

mitos: 1 1/4in = 31.75mm
actual: 38.7mm
exceeding = 6.95mm

dr: wahhh, your baby is very tall..
us: really? just like us :) (senyum sampai belakang kepala)